Privacy Policy

BLUE RIPPLE SOUND LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY

Blue Ripple Sound Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") (together with our Website Disclaimer (http://www.blueripplesound.com/disclaimer) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), the Data Controller is Blue Ripple Sound Limited (Company Registration 06571739) having its address at c/o BSG Valentine & Co., 7-12 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9BQ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: (a) information that you provide when you use our site www.blueripplesound.com ("Our Site"). This includes information provided at the time of purchasing our products or posting material on Our Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site; (b) if you contact us by telephone or in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence or communication; (c) details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and (d) details of your visits to Our Site and the resources that you access.

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data by us, and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller, and provided him/her with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may not be able to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information collected from you is kept secure and kept for only so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used.

If any of your personal data changes or if you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us using the details below.

We normally update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways: (a) to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (b) to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; (c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our Site, when you choose to do so; and (e) to notify you about changes to our products.

We will contact you by email with information about our products which are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you unless you have informed us that you do not wish to be contacted by us for this purpose.

We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly given us permission to do so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or (b) if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or (c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Disclaimers (http://www.blueripplesound.com/disclaimer) or Website Terms and Conditions of Supply (http://www.blueripplesound.com/terms-and-conditions) and other agreements; or (d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Blue Ripple Sound Limited, our customers and our suppliers.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/ticking certain tick boxes we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact details set out below.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and on Our Site.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@blueripplesound.com.